• Select a category or search by keyword or facilitator
    Courses are noncredit. There are no exams or grades.

Fall Session: September 23 – November 15, 2024

Registration opens August 27 at 8 a.m.

Showing: All results

American Politics

Tuesdays, 10 am – Noon

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Lawrence May,  Dave Matter

Art Nouveau: United Kingdom and France

Fridays, 10 a.m. – Noon

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Anna Amelung

Chatbots: Promises and Perils

Mondays, 1- 3 p.m.

HYBRID CLASS
Led by Tom Mitchell, David Brown

Contemporary US Economic Issues

Mondays, 1- 3 p.m.

ONLINE CLASS
Led by Jon Haveman, Mike E. Nolan

Current Events

Fridays, 10 am – Noon

IN-PERSON
Led by Tom Hahs, Sydney Long, Jim Gadell

Detective Fiction

Thursdays, 10 am – Noon

HYBRID CLASS
Led by Sam Bertolet, Andrea Clark, Silvia Madeo, Diane Merritt

East of Eden

Tuesdays, 1 – 3 pm

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Jan Jacobi

France during WWII:  Part 1, 1936 – 1943

Wednesdays, 10 am – Noon

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Anna Amelung

Get Your Novel Written

Thursdays, 10 am – Noon

ONLINE CLASS
Led by Karen Sterbenz, Sarah Wilson

Huck Finn Under Fire

Wednesdays, 10 am – Noon

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Barbara Osburg

Illuminating the American Experience Through Historical Fiction

Wednesdays, 1 – 3 pm

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Joanne Fritz, Edes Gilbert

Irish Poetry after Yeats: Seamus Heaney and Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill

Tuesdays, 10 am – Noon

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Charles Fanning

Islamic Art and Architecture

Mondays, 10 am – Noon

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Jack Renard

Lighthearted Musicals

Wednesdays, 10 am – Noon

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Sol Guber

Memoirs: Writing Life Stories

Mondays, 10 am – Noon

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by David Krausch, Peg Wehrenberg

Memoirs: Writing Life Stories

Tuesdays, 10 am – Noon

ONLINE CLASS
Led by Shirley Baker & David Krausch

Memoirs: Writing Life Stories

Thursdays, 10 am – Noon

ONLINE CLASS
Led by Ellen Boone, Rudy Yanuck

Memoirs: Writing Life Stories

Tuesdays, 1 – 3 pm

ONLINE CLASS
Led by Ruby Lapin & Jeannette Altman

Movies on Mondays

Mondays, 10 am – Noon

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Arnie & Nina Kaplan

Numbers in the News: Recommended by 3 out of 4 Doctors

Mondays, 1- 3 p.m.

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Tom Mitchell

Reading James Joyce’s Dubliners

Thursdays, 1 – 3 pm

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Bill George

Reading The Economist

Wednesdays, 10 am – Noon

HYBRID CLASS
Led by Marilyn Alton, Jim Miller, Kelly Jordan

Reading The New Yorker

Tuesdays, 1:30 – 3:30 pm

ONLINE CLASS
Led by Karen Sterbenz, Joe Schlafly & Marjorie Feldman

Reading The New Yorker

Wednesdays, 1 – 3 pm

IN-PERSON
Led by Karen Sterbenz, Jerry Kottler & David Crowley

Reading The Wall Street Journal

Mondays, 10 am – Noon

ONLINE CLASS
Led by Marilyn Lipman, Greg DiBlasi, and Kelly Jordan

Social Studies Smorgasbord

Tuesdays, 10 am – Noon

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Mike E. Nolan

Spiritual Journey

Thursdays, 10 am – Noon

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by January Kiefer

The Electoral College

Thursdays, 10 am – Noon

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Joe Genoni

The Life & Music of Edward Elgar

Wednesdays, 1 – 3 pm

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Lee Kaufman

The People’s Art: Folkways in the Russian Empire and Soviet Union

Wednesdays, 10 am – Noon

ONLINE CLASS
Led by Carol Rudie, Cindy Turner-Johnson

The Story of Us (Part 3)

Thursdays, 10 am – Noon

ONLINE CLASS
Led by Marlene Katz, Anne Korb

Turning Life into Fiction

Mondays, 10 am – Noon

ONLINE CLASS
Led by Karen Sterbenz, Rita Hulbert

Women’s Discussion Group

Thursdays, 1 – 3 pm

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Jeannette Altman

Writing for Ourselves

Thursdays, 1 – 3 pm

ONLINE CLASS
Led by Nina Kaplan, Rita Hulbert, Dennis Smith, January Kiefer

Writing Poetry

Tuesdays, 1 – 3 pm

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Polly Willard

Writing Poetry

Tuesdays, 10 am – Noon

IN-PERSON CLASS
Led by Polly Willard